Orcas win first summer swim title

By Randy Lefko
Posted 7/18/18

CECIL FIELD – Powered by Ethan Albright’s record setting 100 free and J.P. Strombeck’s three individual wins, the Oakleaf Orcas won the mens division of the First Coast Summer Swim League …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Orcas win first summer swim title

Posted

CECIL FIELD – Powered by Ethan Albright’s record setting 100 free and J.P. Strombeck’s three individual wins, the Oakleaf Orcas won the mens division of the First Coast Summer Swim League championships to earn their first-ever team trophy Sunday afternoon at the Cecil Field Aquatic Center.

The Orcas mens team, coached since its inception 11 years ago by Kate Swartz, downed the Eagle Harbor Screaming Eagles by a 1166.5-1004 score to wrest the title from the multiple times champion. The Putnam Sharks Swim Club of Palatka finished third at 972. Pace Island was fourth at 918.5 with Eagle Landing sixth at 561.

For the women, Eagle Harbor and Oakleaf tangoed to a close score of 1127-1051 with the Screaming Eagles taking the crown. Eagle Harbor was led by Kelsey Bright, 12, who set a record in the 100 individual medley while winning three events and sister Molly Bright, 15, who also won three events. Jacksonville Golf and Country Club was third at 907. Eagle Landing’s Eagle Rays finished sixth at 609 with the Pace Island Piranhas eighth at 520.

League records were set by Albright in the 100 free, Eagle Harbor’s Kelsey Bright in the 100 individual medley, Eagle Harbor’s Dylan Ducut in the 50 fly and 50 free, Eagle Harbor’s Robbie Jones in the 50 fly and the Eagle Harbor boys 7-8 100 free relay.

League champions from Oakleaf included J.P. Strombeck, 9, in the 100 individual medley in 1:26.89, 50 fly in 37.85, 50 free in 33.17; girls 6-Under free relay of Grace Bland, Leighton Mandigo, Brooklyn Rogers, Ellie Strombeck in 1:31.89; Ethan Albright, 15, 50 fly in 27.98, 100 free in 57.61 (FCSSL record); Ella Strombeck, 8, 25 back in 24.11, 25 free in 20.00; Clare Coffey, 11, 50 back in 40.63, 50 free in 35.03; girls 13-14 200 medley relay of Jazzmine Moore, Kameron Aguirre, Bryana Barry, Alexis Ramos in 2:20.31 and boys 13-14 200 medley relay of Ashton Butterfield, Blake Mondy, Ethan Albright, Nikolas Hammer in 2:07.95.

League champions for Eagle Harbor included Kelsey Bright, 12, 100IM in 1:13.08 (FCSSL record), 50 breast in 38.31, 50 free in 28.42; Dylan Ducut, 11, 100IM in 1:14.52, 50 fly in 28.90 (FCSSL record), 50 free in 27.38 (FCSSL record); boys 6-Under free relay of Wyatt Haber, James Judycki, Grant Roberts and Pedro Donato in 1:54.05; boys 7-8 100 free relay of Charlie Magan, Sam Magan, Drew Bilyeu and Jack Loehr in 1:09.87 (FCSSL record); girls 11-12 200 free relay of Makenna Clark, Marin Kellogg, Isabella Feliciano, Ella Bagnuolo in 2:13.57; Robbie Jones, 16, 50 fly in 24.99 (Tied FCSSL record), 50 back in 29.87, 50 free in 23.73; Molly Bright, 15, 50 fly in 30.89, 50 back in 34.18, 50 free in 28.63; Pedro Donato, 7, 25 back in 27.13, 25 free in 22.18; Alex Pearce, 8, 25 back 19.76; Luke Robinson, 14, 50 breast in 33.37; Katie Townsend, 15, 50 breast in 34.82; Paul Brown, 17, 100 free in 54.02; girls 11-12 200 medley relay of Marin Kellogg, Makenna Clark, Kelsey Bright, Isabella Feliciano in 2:31.81; boys 8-under 100 medley relay of Jack Loehr, Charlie Magan, Sam Magan, Drew Bilyeu in 1:25.19 and boys 15-18 200 medley relay of Nicolas Fisher, Luke Robinson, Robbie Jones, Paul Brown in 1:55.36.

League champions for Pace Island included Joshua Conomea, 17, 100IM in 1:04.63, 50 breast in 31.11; boys 15-16 200 free relay of Matthew Eckert, Chris Little, Keegan French, Joshua Conomea in 1:46.12; girls 15-18 200 free relay of Rachel Conomea, Mackenzie Eubank, Bianca Daniels, Allison Whetstone in 1:52.38 and boys 11-12 200 medley relay of Kirk Lane, Brady White, Shane Duhaylungsod, Matthew Kotler in 2:32.03;

League champions for Eagle Landing included boys 9-10 free relay of Will Hejmanowski, Ty Manson, Connor Murphy and Ben Weymmouth in 1:06.68; girls 13-14 200 free relay of Emma Schultz, Erica Lipke, Emma Borcharding, Olivia Votava in 2:06.89; Connor Murphy, 10, 50 back in 42.51; Brylee Wood, 8, in 25 breast in 23.33, 25 free in 16.20 and Grace Hejmanoski, 15, 50 free in 27.30.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment