Tigers win wrestling title

Lake Asbury gets three golds

By Randy Lefko
Posted 1/31/18

MIDDLEBURG - Lake Asbury Junior High raced out to a huge pre-finals lead at Saturday’s Northeast Florida Middle School Wrestling Championships at Middleburg High School, then powered through to …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Tigers win wrestling title

Lake Asbury gets three golds

Posted

MIDDLEBURG - Lake Asbury Junior High raced out to a huge pre-finals lead at Saturday’s Northeast Florida Middle School Wrestling Championships at Middleburg High School, then powered through to hold off a surge by Suwannee High School to win to keep the lead.

Lake Asbury, up by nearly 40 points with 213 points over a host of teams including Wilkinson, Suwannee, Green Cove Springs and Lakeside; all locked in around 150 points, before the Tigers took three individual titles to score just 40 more points at 251 and fend off Suwannee Middle Schools finals’ surge; to 178 points, to take the team title. Green Cove Springs took third with 171 with Wilkinson fourth at 170 and Lakeside fifth at 164. Oakleaf finished ninth with 84 points with Orange Park 13th wigh 15.5. There were 15 teams competing.

For the Tigers, winning gold were Andrew McGovern at 134 pounds who 6-3 over Michael Jean-Francois of Lakeside for that title; Chris Stiltner at 140 who beat Trevion Sermons of Lakeside by pin and Julian Mitchell at 184 who won by major decision 11-2 over Julias Moreland of Lake City Middle School.

Suwannee, with seven finalists, made their move with wins at 222, 115, 82 and 87 pounds.

Area winners were Egan Gustillo of Oakleaf, who pinned to win at 92; Ronald Conkle of Wilkinson who won 13-8 over Joey Gomery of Lake Asbury at 97; Maverick Rainwater of Green Cove Springs, who pinned Jacob Witt of Bolles at 102; Jhoel Robinson of Green Cove Springs who won 3-0 over Hunter Williams of Lakeside at 128; Drew McDaniel of Lakeside who pinned Ethan Larsen of Wilkinson at 162; Ethan Hofstetter of Lakeside who won by injury over Garris Reed of Suwannee at 197.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment