Eagles close second at district swims

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 10/28/20

Panama City - Fleming Island High swim coach Jordan Bright has said that his relay teams last year were good; state champions 200 medley relay good, but that 2020 was going to a shot to get gold in …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Eagles close second at district swims

Posted

Panama City - Fleming Island High swim coach Jordan Bright has said that his relay teams last year were good; state champions 200 medley relay good, but that 2020 was going to a shot to get gold in all three relay events; 200 medley, 200 free and 400 free.

At the District 2-3A championships, Fleming Island went two out of three with gold in the 200 medley and 200 free relays, but second to district champion Tallahassee Chiles in the 400 free relay by just a tad over one second.

For the district title, Chiles edged Fleming Island 460-453.5 in one of the closest finishes in recent history.

The gold medal foursome of Emma and Sarah Grimm, Abree Clark and Christine Johnson, took control of their repeat of the gold medal with a dominating win in their event. In the 200 free relay, with freshman Maryn McDade in the second slot, Fleming Island edged Chiles by less than a second. In the 400 free, led by Ashlynn Nieuwenhuis, a distance specialist with a sixth in the 500 free and an eighth in the 200 free, with McDade, Katherine Townsend, a veteran senior, and Clark, Fleming Island took second to Chiles by just under two seconds.

McDade also won the 100 free with a 53.08 split with teammates Sarah Grimm third, Clark fourth and Townsend 10th all making the region top 16 list.

District champions for Fleming Island included Emma Grimm who holds the top region ranking in the 50 free at 24.18 seconds. McDade proved that her freshman year would be productive with a second place in her first district meet. For the region, Grimm is top ranked with McDade second and Chiles’ Isabella Ekk third. Clark is ranked sixth at 25.95. Grimm also won the 100 breaststroke with the regions top time with teammate Julia Sheffler second at districts and second ranked in the region.

In diving, Jillian Lebesch won her district title with a second in the region total of 388.50.

For the boys, also second to Chiles in team points; 511-297, had an individual title from Alec Bilyeu in the 50 free with a quick 22.00 seconds with teammate Justin Lebesch second at 22.91. Bilyeu was top ranked in the region with Lebesch earning a fourth ranking.

Bilyeu also won the 100 butterfly to get the region top spot with a 53.58 split.

Middleburg’s Jaden Murphree advanced with an fourth in district finish in the 50 free im 23.88.

Region 1-3A Swimming and Diving Championships

Staged by Lake Brantley High School Sat., Oct. 31.

Region Ranks: 200 medley relay girls

1. FIHS 1:48.54, 2. Chiles 1:51.92

Districts: 1. FIHS Sarah Grimm Sr., Emma Grimm Sr., Abree Clark Sr., Christine Johnson Jr. 1:48.54. Chiles second 1:51.92, MHS 8th. Avery Foss Jr., Kayliegh McWatters Jr, Savannah Janda Sr., Kamryn Wright Jr. 2:26.75

-----

Boys 200 medley relay: 1. Chiles 1:39.72, 2. FIHS 1:40.13

Districts; 1. Chiles. 2. FIHS David Goodwin, Soph; Austin Wheeler, Sr., Alec Bilyeu Jr., Justin Lebesch Sr. 1:40.31; MHS 5th: Jacob Cooper, Jr., Jaden Murphree Sr., Von Wilhite Sr., Lance Renckert Sr. 1:59.98

-------------

200 Free: 1. Stella Watts, Chiles, Jr., 1:56.12, 8. Ashlynn Nieuwenhuis FIHS 2:00.81; 21. Abigail Garriott, Jr., 2:16.06.

Districts: 6. Ashlynn Nieuwenhuis, 12. Garrett

20. Avery Foss MHS Jr. 3:02.18

--------------------

200 free boys: 1. Jack Rowell, Pace, Sr., 1:45.4, 22. Dylan Ducut, FIHS 1:58.49

Districts: 1. Jonas Wars, Chiles 1:45.76, 11. Ducut, Christopher Little, FIHS Sr., 2:15.66, 16. Mason Murphree MHS Soph, 2:15.89, 19. Lance Renckert MHS 2:30.73

-------------------------

200 IM: 1. Landry Hadder Pace Jr., 2:10.40, 3. Christine Johnson FIHS Jr., 2:13.75, 12. Julia Sheffler FIHS Jr., 2:21.49, Karen Tang, FIHS Soph 2:31.99

Districts: 1. Katherine Sammy 2:11.34, 2. Johnson FIHS, 6. Julia Sheffler FIHS, 8. Karen Tang FIHS, 19. Kamryn Wright MHS Jr. 3:14.08

------------------

200IM: 1. Hayden Kwan Sr. Chiles 1:51.84, 2. FIHS Austin Wheeler 1:58.49

Districts: 1. Kwan, 2. Wheeler FIHS, 12. Chandler Rix MHS

-------------------

50 Free: 1. Emma Grimm FIHS Sr., 24.18, 2. Maryn McDade, FIHS Fr., 24.29, 3. Isabella Ekk Chiles 25.22, 8. Clark 25.95

Districts: 1. Emma Grimm, 2. Maryn McDade, 6. Abree Clark. 18. Janda MHS 30.28, 25. Marina Blum MHS Soph 38.83

-------------------

50 Free: 1. Alec Bilyeu FIHS Jr., 22.00, 2. Julian Doster, New Smyrna Soph 22.41, 4. Wheeler FIHs, 22.91, 12. Jaden Murphree MHS Sr., 23.88. 22. Jayden Lumas FIHS Sr., 24.95

District: 1. Bilyeu, 2. Lebesch. 4. Murphree, 7. Lumas. 9. Jacob Cooper MHS Jr. 26.55, 17. Cael Booth MHS Soph 28.42, 24. Travis Burke MHS Fr. 35.29

---------------------

1 Meter Diving

1. Elise Grissom JR Tate 417.05

2. Jillian Labelle FIHS Soph 388.50

District: 1. Labelle FIHS

----------------------------

100 Butterfly girls: 1. Lydia Hanlon Chiles Jr. 55.41, 2. Christine Johnson FIHS Jr. 58.25, 13. Abby McDade FIHS Sr., 1:05.46

Districts: 1. Hanlon Chiles, 2. Johnson FIHS, 4. McDade FIHs, 12. Aubrey Powell MHS Soph 1:42.19

---------------

Boys 100 Butterfly. 1. Alec Bilyeu FIHS Jr., 53.58, 11. Dylan Ducut FIHS Fr., 56.12

Districts: 1. Bilyeu, 8. Ducut, 14. Von Wilhite MHS 1:15.30

-------------------

100 Free Girls; 1. Maryn McDade FIHS Fr., 53.08, 2. Isabella Ekk Chiles Fr., 54.12, 5. Sarah Grimm FIHS Sr., 55.81, 9. Abree Clark FIHS Sr. 56.61, 10. Katherine Townsend FIHS Sr., 58.57

District; 1. McDade, 2. Ekk Chiles. 3. Sarah Grimm. 4. Abree Clark. 10. Katherine Townsend FIHS, 13. Kayleight McWatters MHS jr 1:05.15, 23. Reese Booth MHS Jr., 1:20.11

-------------------

100 Free Boys; 1. Aidan Fuller, Gainesville Jr., 49.15, 13. Justin Lebesch FIHS Sr., 52.60, 14. David Goodwin FIHS Soph 52.62

Districts: 1. Fuller, 4. Lebesch. 5. Goodwin, 13. Randall Lane FIHS FR 58.71. 14. Christopher Little FIHS sr 59.37, 17. Christopher Macqueen MHS Jr 1:01.94, 18. Ezekiel Griffin, MHS Soph 1:01.99..20, Mason Murphree MHS Soph 1:03.96, 25. Grant Masaveg MHS Jr 1:09.78

----------------------

500 Free Girls: 1. Stella Watts Chiles Jr., 5:05.79, 13. Ashlynn Nieuwenhuis FIHS Sr. 5:30.29

Districts: 1. Watts, 9. Nieuwenhuis, 13. Brenna Jones FR FIHS 6:38.03, 14. Anna Freehafer Sr FIHS 7:23.28

-------------------

200 Free Relay Girls: 1. FIHS 1:38.21, 2. Chiles 1:39.77

Districts: 1. FIHS Emma Grimm, Maryn McDade, Sarah Grimm, Christine Johnson, 7. MHS Kamryn Wright, Aubrey Powell, Savannah Janda, Kayleigh McWatters 2:04.61

--------------------

200 Free Relay Boys: 1. FIHS 1:31.93, 2. gainesville 1:33.24, Mosley 1:33.45

Districts: 1. FIHS Alec Bilyeu, Austin Wheeler, Dylan Ducut, Justin Lebesch, 6. MHS Jacob Cooper, Von Wilhite, Lance Renckert, Jaden Murphree 1:46.79

--------------------------

100 Backstroke girls: 1. Lydia Hanlon Chiles Jr., 55.80, 2. Sarah Grimm FIHS Sr., 58.90, 21. Kelsey Bright FIHS Soph, 1:11.65

Districts: 1. Hanlon, 2. S Grimm, 7. K Bright, 9. Molly Bright, Sr. 1:14.62. 11. Avery Foss MHS 1:26.68. 16. Kaylyn Wells MHS Sr., 1:43.33, 18. Aubrey Powell MHS Soph 1:56.87

-----------------

100 Backstroke Boys: 1. Hayden Kwan Chiles Sr., 50.13, 8. Goodwin FIHS 58.06

Districts: 5. Goodwin, 9. Jacob Cooper MHS Jr 1:09.47, 11. Anders Chandler FIHS Soph 1:12.00, 15. Braeden Stover FIHS Jr. 1:15.79, 16. Chandler Rix, MHS 1:18.84, 18. Grant Masaveg, MHS 1:27.66

----------------

100 Breaststroke Girls: 1. Emma Grimm FIHS Sr., 1:05.41. 2. Julia Sheffler FIHS Jr., 1;06.43, 14. Karen Tang FIHS Soph, 1:15.04, 21. Abby McDade FIHS Sr., 1:18.40

Districts: 1. E Grimm, 2. Sheffler, 6. Tang, 8. McDade, 16. McWatters MHS 1:28.19, 22. Wright MHS, 25. Reese Booth MHS Jr 1:51.56

--------------

100 Breaststroke Boys: 1. Austin Wheeler FIHS Sr., 59.02, 10. Jaden Murphree MHS Sr., 1:06.76

Districts: 1. Wheeler, 4. Murphree MHS 1:06.76, 10. Ezekiel Griffin, MHS 1:18.22, 14. Jayden Lumas FIHS Sr. 1:23.53, 16. Lucas Moreno FIHS Soph 1:28.14, 17. Anthony Zarczynski MHS Jr 1:30.09

------------------

400 Free Relay Girls: 1. Chiles 3:40.05, 2. FIHS 3:42.41

Districts: 1. Chiles. 2. FIHS. 7. MHS Avery Ross, Kaylyn Wells, Reese Booth, Aubrey Powell 5:27.68

-------------------

400 Free Relay Boys: 1. Chiles 3:17.48, 12. FIHS..3:44.39..

Districts: 1. Chiles, 5. FIHS Dylan Ducut, Randall Lane, Christopher Little, David Goodwin 3:44.39, 7. MHS Lance Renckert, Mason Murphree, Christopher Macqueen, Ezekiel Griffin 4:10.66

Team Scores girls

1. Chiles 460

2. FIHS 453.5

3. Forest 272

8. MHS 87

Team Scores Boys

1. Chiles 511

2. FIHS 297

7. MHS 142

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment