Stratton, Stackhouse take Memorial Day 5K

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 5/29/19

ORANGE PARK – St. Johns Country Day School freshman track and cross country runner Matthew Stratton, after finishing off his high school track season two weeks ago with medals at the Class 1A …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Stratton, Stackhouse take Memorial Day 5K

Posted

ORANGE PARK – St. Johns Country Day School freshman track and cross country runner Matthew Stratton, after finishing off his high school track season two weeks ago with medals at the Class 1A championships 1600 and 3200 meter races, continued his fast rise to the top of area running with a personal best 5K (3.1 miles) effort to win the Florida Striders’ Memorial Day 5K in Orange Park.

Stratton, 15, winning in 16 minutes, four seconds, took off from the start to move ahead of runnerup Chris McCaffrey, 32, a noted area road race, who finished in 16:42 with Brad Smith, 49, third in 17:17.

In the womens’ race, Jacksonville ace Julie Stackhouse, 37, took care of her business efficiently with a 17:45 effort with Michelle Krueger, 43, a distance second in 20:04. Allison Bovee, 38, was third in 20:27.

In the masters’ division, Oliver Ernest, 40, won in 17:55 with MandyYates, 41, winning for the women in 20:30.

Age group winneres for women were Jenna Frost, 10, in 23:55; Gabby Michael, 12, in 26:28; Leah Pelham, 17, in 20:50; Nicoletta Roca, 20, in 22:01; Laura Presley, 26, in 22:33; Ashley Cole, 30, in 21:04; Jessica Jewell, 37, in 21:41; Holly Sanford, 43, in 21:15; Kristine Williams, 47, in 21:36; Dena Gaucher, 51, in 24:34; Allison Ronzon, 55, in 24:04; Stephanie Griffith, 64, in 24:54; Leslie Hagure, 65, in 25:48; Sue Branley, 72, in 27:18 and Kay Campbell Jones, 77, in 35:14.

Age group winners for the men were Ethan Courson, 10m in 23:03; John Keester IV, 13, in 19:20; Carter Young, 16, 18:58; Omron Wallizada, 22, in 19:42; Michael Zdenek, 25, in 18:07; James Presley, 33, 17:30; Ashton Manley, 39, in 20:17; Brian Yates, 41, 18:00; Richard Tyndall, 47, 17:58; Robert Wood, 53, in 19:53; Paul Holyko, 59, in 19:47; Scott Rabalais, 60, in 20:56; Jim Hanson, 65, in 25:15; Bruce Holmes, 71, in 22:39; Paul Smith, 77, in 29:42, and Bobby Widhalm, 80, in 26:58.

The race was staged by 1st Place Sports of Jacksonville. The next race, a Jacksonville Grand Prix series race, is June 8, the Race for the Pies in Hemming Park in downtown Jacksonville.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment