Fair, 82°
Weather sponsored by:

Congratulations to Science Fair winners and nominees

Posted 2/16/24

The Clay Today congratulates all students who participated in the Clay County Science Fair on Feb. 6. Presented below are the category award winners, nominees for the state science fair and the two …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Congratulations to Science Fair winners and nominees


Posted

The Clay Today congratulates all students who participated in the Clay County Science Fair on Feb. 6. Presented below are the category award winners, nominees for the state science fair and the two nominees for the international science fair – Alexander Gordon and Austin Hallett. 

 

 

Category Award Winners:

Combined Animal Sciences

1st Bryson Poudrier CHS

2nd Zerek Migliore CHS

3rd Chloe St. Peter LAJ

Combined Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Zoey Fishman LAJ

2nd Ellaynah Santiago MHS

Junior Cellular/ Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, & Biomedical Science

1st Sophie Aranaga OPJ

2nd Hallie Sweeney WJH

3rd Hailey Potter LAJ

Senior Cellular/ Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, & Biomedical Science

1st Gracelynn Beckham CHS

2nd Joseph Fryman & James Fryman CHS

Junior Chemistry

1st Lathan Termer LAJ

2nd Gabriel Nejaty LAJ

3rd Caitlin Wilson LAJ

Senior Chemistry A

1st Benjamin Kollasch RHS

2nd Jessica Bracken & Izabel Rodriguez MHS

Senior Chemistry B

1st Joshua Phillips CHS

2nd Reed Bouchat CHS

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

1st Emma Roop LAJ

2nd Jaeden Sims LAJ

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences A

1st Gabriel Ryan, Hayden Skrzypczak, & Matthew Zou RHS

2nd Anna Backlund & Andrew Caudill CHS

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences B

1st Leilani Jackson & Antonio Almojera RHS

2nd Riya Patel & Brenna Finnegan RHS

Junior Engineering

1st Alley Winsor LAJ

Senior Engineering & Environmental Engineering A

1st Lillian Michel & Tristan Simon RHS

2nd Ivan Grela-Corona & Donald Stepp RHS

Senior Engineering & Environmental Engineering B

1st Saige Bialek, Emily McCrea, & Ciera Neal RHS

2nd Joshua Chun & Ricky Huang RHS

Combined Mathematics, Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software

1st Alex Gordon RHS

2nd Eli Jordan CHS

Combined Microbiology

1st Ashley White CHS

2nd Jennifer Garcia OPJ

3rd Elijah Rusu & Julian Kelley CHS

Junior Physics & Astronomy

1st Zoe Dunomes WJH

2nd Donald Boland WJH

3rd Mackenna Mack LAJ

Senior Physics & Astronomy

1st Austin Hallett CHS

Combined Plant Science

1st Scarlet Glover LAJ

2nd Cuyler Monroe LAJ

3rd Malia Gallarde CHS

 

 

State Science Fair Nominees:

Austin Hallett CHS

Sophie Aranaga OPJ

Gracelynn Beckham CHS

Scarlet Glover LAJ

James Fryman & Joseph Fryman CHS

Abigail Turner CHS

Angel Zheng RHS

Joshua Chun & Ricky Huang RHS

Alexander Gordon RHS

Natalia Blanco CHS

Saige Bialek, Emily McCrea, & Ciera Neal RHS

 

 

International Science Fair Nominees:

Alexander Gordon RHS

Austin Hallett CHS