Millson, Stratton again; dominate Clay County Invite XC

Posted

OAKLEAF - Different place, same result.

St. Johns Country Day School cross country ace Matthew Stratton and Fleming Island High's Emma Millson doubled down on their running with the pair taking top honors at the Clay County Invite held Saturday at Oakleaf High School.

Millson and Stratton finished as top area runners at the Cecil Field Summer Classic two weeks ago with both running impressive efforts as their respective team leader.

For Stratton, the break came early as he cruised to the win by a huge gap over teammate Jacob Kailes in just over 16 minutes; 16:32.41, with his Cecil Field time just under 16 minutes. Stratton bested runnerup Jacob Kailes, a Spartan teammate who ran 18:12.30 with Middleburg's Robert Nogales third in 18:19.09. Fleming Island won the boys title over Middleburg 44-54 with St. Johns third at 88.

For Millson, an early break from a quartet of herself, Emma Mussante of Middleburg and Fleming Island teammates Marisa Kortright and Mei Chiang, gave her a slight advantage after the first loop around Oakleaf High School; about the mile mark, put about 10 yards on Mussante and Kortright with Chiang trailing off.

At the finish, Mussante was Millson's lone chase as the two Emmas finished well ahead of Kortright, Chiang and a third Fleming Island runner, Grace Adams. Millson was clocked in 19:38.57 with Mussante at 19:47.67 and Kortright the last sub-20 at 19:59.95.

Mussante, Middleburg's top runner, dabbed a crack of a smile at the finish line with her 19:47 split that established a new Bronco school record, prevent a Fleming Island sweep and also a new personal best for her four year effort.

The Fleming Island girls team won the team title with 19 points over Middleburg at 44 points.

Boys Results

Top 10

1 Matthew Stratton 11 St. Johns Country Da 16:32.41 1

2 Jacob Kailes 12 St. Johns Country Da 18:12.30 2

3 Robert Nogales 12 Middleburg HS 18:19.09 3

4 Graham Myers 9 Oakleaf HS 18:19.41 4

5 Juan Flores 12 Middleburg HS 18:19.73 5

6 Michael Lyon 12 Fleming Island HS 18:29.56 6

7 Ethan Heagle 12 Fleming Island HS 18:30.18 7

8 Carlton Waiguru Clay High School 18:35.66 8

9 Luke Melson 9 Fleming Island HS 18:58.06 9

10 John Keester IV 9 Fleming Island HS 18:58.42 10

Girls Results

Top 10

1 Emma Millson 12 Fleming Island HS 19:38.57 1

2 Emma Mussante 12 Middleburg HS 19:47.67 2

3 Marisa Kortright 12 Fleming Island HS 19:59.95 3

4 Mei Chiang 11 Fleming Island HS 20:30.04 4

5 Grace Adams 11 Fleming Island HS 20:36.84 5

6 Anna Rafalski 10 Fleming Island HS 21:53.24 6

7 Sierra Berrera 10 Oakleaf HS 21:57.85 7

8 Taylor Silkert 11 Oakleaf HS 21:58.22 8

9 Allie Knotts 9 Fleming Island HS 22:08.36 9

10 Elliott Baker 11 Fleming Island HS 22:32.89 10

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment