Football Playoffs

Clay Today Sports
Posted 11/11/20

Ridgeview

Panthers (5-4) will host Tavares (3-4) in their opener on November 13 Opposite Ridgeview is Crystal River (3-3) at Vanguard (5-1) Ridgeview has taken a few lumps lately despite trying to …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Football Playoffs

Posted

Ridgeview

Panthers (6-3) will host Tavares (3-4) in their opener on November 13

Opposite Ridgeview is Crystal River (3-3) at Vanguard (5-1)

Ridgeview has taken a few lumps lately despite trying to open up the offense with more passing game behind quarterback Max Monroe and wideouts Ed Whipple and Spencer Calise though the formula has fallen short with a two losses to end the season; 63-27 to Clay and  34-20 to West Nassau. Tavares had a three game win streak to midseason then fell three times also; 27-14 to unbeaten (6-0) The Villages, 63-0 to (6-1) Lake Minneola and 39-0 to (6-2) Hawthorne.

One of the two teams; Ridgeview and Tavares, should wake up for the playoffs.

Vanguard’s last three games were a win over (2-4) North Marion (33-7), a loss to unbeaten (6-0) Dunnellon (30-28) and a win over (1-5) Lake Weir (36-0).

Crystal River’s last three games were wins over (0-5) Central (46-0), (3-4) Weeki Wachee (7-0) and a loss to unbeaten (7-0) Nature Coast (28-21).

Max Monroe: 79 of 159 passes, 1308 Yds, 10TDs, 3INTs, 90.9 QBR

Ed Whipple: 43 rushes, 477 Yds, 12TDs; 16 Catches, 363 Yds, 4TDs;

Spencer Calise: 27 catches, 462 Yds, 4TDs

Rasheed Baker: 17 Catches, 224 Yds, 4TDs; 50 rushes 149 YDs, 1TD

Defense

Joe Reed: 77 Tackles, 10TFL, 2 Sacks, 1INT, 1 Fumble caused

Miika Tuisano: 73 Tackles, 10TFL, 1INT, 1 Fumble caused

Rasheed Baker, Keon Kendrick: 2INTs each

Clay

Clay(6-2) hosts Leesburg (0-6) in their opener. Clay’s second opponent will come from Atlantic High (0-5) at Lake Weir (1-5).

Clay’s last three games were wins over Middleburg (56-28), Ridgeview (63-27) and a loss to Oakleaf (41-14).

Leesburg’s last three games were losses to (3-4) Harmony (28-0), (3-4) Eustis (41-40) and unbeaten (7-0) Lake Minneola (67-8).

Atlantic High’s last three games were losses to Seabreeze (56-0), Deltona (43-0) and Father Lopez (16-6).

Lake Weir’s last three games were losses to West Port (34-0), North Marion (46-6) and Vanguard (36-0).

Tre Griner: 62 of 92 passes, 1078Yds, 14Tds, 1INT, QBR 142.1

Al’Querious Ray: 150 rushes, 1581Yds, 20TDs; 7 Catches, 114Yds, 1TD

D’Maurion Frazier: 22 Catches, 536Yds, 6

TDs

Reed Waugh: 15 Catches, 201Yds, 4TDs

Jayden Bryan: 14 Catches, 224YDs, 3TDs

Tristan Keith: 62 Tackles, 3TFL

Jonathan Rouw: 61 Tackles; 3INTs, 1 blocked punt

Jarvis Lee: 2INTs

Izaiah Butler: 52 Tackles

Josh Jordan: 4 Sacks

Valdez Seymour: 7 Sacks

Reese Paradise: 34 of 37 PATs

Orange Park

In region 1-5A, Orange Park (3-5) hosts Citrus High (1-6) on November 13 for their Play-In game with the Raiders having Menendez (5-2-1) vs. Mount Dora (1-6) above them in the bracket.

Orange Park’s last three games were wins over Middleburg (30-27) and Eastside (28-14) and a loss to Menendez (35-32).

Citrus’s last three games were losses to (6-1) Hernando (44-6), (1-3) Springstead (40-0) and (4-2) Lecanto (28-21).

Pedro Menendez’ last three games were Clay (49-7 loss), Ridgeview (Win 24-0) and Orange Park (Win 35-32).

Mount Dora’s last three games were losses to (3-4) Tavares (57-50), (4-3) East Ridge (58-18) and (4-3) South Lake (41-13).

Tavien Wilkerson: 44 of 99 passes, 452Yds, 1TD, 3INT

JoJo Restall: 118 rushes 1128YDs, 10TDs

Deandre Robinson: 41 rushes 301Yds, 2TDs

Maliek Carter: 13 Catches, 93YDs, 3TDs

Cameron Griffieth: 7 Catches, 101YDs, 2TDs

Julius McCray: 65 Tackles, 1TFL

Erickson McConnell: 63 Tackles, 1INT, 1 Fumble recoveries

Larry Thomas: 2INTs

Fleming Island

Playoffs: Fleming Island (6-2) opens hosting Tate High (1-5) on November 13 with the Golden Eagles to travel to Tallahassee Chiles (1-4) in round two on November 20 with a win. Chiles drew a BYE.

Fleming Island’s last three games were First Coast (27-7 win), Buchholz (24-21 loss) and Atlantic Coast (35-14 win).

Tate’s last three games were losses to unbeaten (7-0) Escambia (55-14), (3-3) Pensacola Catholic (28-21) and (2-4) Gulf Breeze (31-9).

Chiles (1-5) last three games were losses to (4-3) St. Johns Paul II (40-27), (5-1) Lincoln (33-6) and (4-1) Rickards (35-10).

Grant Travis (7games): 29 of 65 391YDs, 3TDs, 2INT QBR 66.9

T.K. Kocack (7games): 8 of 13, 184, 2TDs, 1INT, QBR 113; 30 Rushes 143YDs 6TDs

Tim Thomas (7games): 98 rushes 715YDs, 5TDs

Sam Singletown (6 games): 63 rushes 497Yds, 2TDS

Darion Domenick (7games): 10 catches 195YDs, 2TDs

Dedric Walker (7games): 52 Tackles, 2TFL

Hunter Williams (7games): 52 Tackles, 17TFL, 3 Sacks

Jourdan Haynes: 47 Tackles, 9 TFL; 4.5 Sacks

Devin Grind: 3INTs, 2 PBU

Darryl Nesmith, Joe Stephens, Dedric Walker: 2INTs

Oakleaf

Playoffs: In Class 8A, Oakleaf (6-3) will host Nease (1-7) in a region opener on November 13 with Bartram Trail (8-1), West Port (4-1) and Spruce Creek (3-3) drawing BYEs and playing in the region semifinals on November 20. An Oakleaf win will put the Knights back against Bartram Trail for the region semifinals.

Oakleaf’s last three games were Bartram Trail (30-27 loss), Nease (35-14 win) and Clay (41-14 win).

Nease last three games were Bartram Trail (42-13 loss), St. Augustine (49-16 loss) and Oakleaf (35-14 loss).

Bartram Trail’s last three games were wins over Nease (42-13), Oakleaf (30-27) and Sandalwood (28-13).

Walter Simmons III: 118 of 215 passes, 1675YDs, 19TDs, 10INTs; 95 rushes, 452YDs, 8TDs

Adrian Grey: 128 rushes, 1050YDs, 7TDs

Terrance Anthony: 51 catches, 855YDs, 10TDs

Cobie Bates: 43 catches, 603YDs, 7TDs

Marcus Anthony: 75 Tackles, 6TFL

Isaiah Jones: 52 Tackles, 2TFL

Larry Stephens: 48 Tackles, 3TFL

Chrystian Sellers: 69 Tackles, 13TFL

Trey Thomas: 55 Tackles, 4TFL; 3INTs

Ian Bostic: 3 Sacks

Larry Smith: 41 Tackles, 3INTs

Drew Ammon: 34 of 36 PAT, 2 of 6 FG

Middleburg

Playoffs: Middleburg High coach Karl Smeltzer is slated to travel to unbeaten Pensacola Escambia (6-0) in their playoff opener with 6A strongholds Robert E. Lee (5-1) and St. Augustine (5-2) to possibly follow with an upset.

Middleburg’s last three games were losses to Clay (56-28), Palatka (20-15) and Baldwin (20-0).

Escambia’s last three games were wins over (2-4) Pine Forest (33-14), (1-6) Crestview (28-20) and (1-5) Pensacola High (32-6).

Luke Padgett: 73 of 135 passes, 642YDs, 3TDs, 8INTs, 49.7QBR; 148 rushes, 754YDs, 9TDs

Logan Padgett: 25 rushes, 212YDs, 2TDs

Kyle Hinton: 21 catches, 173YDs

Caleb Freytag: 15 catches, 160YDs, 2TDs

Joe Green: 16 catches, 72YDs, 1TD

Stone Newsome: 62 Tackles, 3TFL, 1INT, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 fumble caused

Jace Campbell: 54 Tackles

Jonathan Floyd: 4 Sacks

Donovan Wimberly: 4 Sacks

Alex Nayfack: 3 Sacks

Waylon Johns: 2INTs

Keystone Heights

Playoffs: In Class 4A, Region 1, Keystone Heights (6-2) will travel to Bradford County (4-5) for their region opener on Nov. 13. Bradford County beat Keystone Heights 26-0 in their seaso opener. Opposite the Indians, Palatka (1-9) will travel to South Sumter (3-4). South Sumter beat Bradford County 31-20 on October 30 then beat P.K. Yonge 41-7 in season finale.

Bradford’s last three games were wins over P.K. Yonge (28-6) and Palatka (36-6) and the 31-20 loss to South Sumter.

Keystone Heights’ last three games were wins over Taylor (35-9) and Interlachen (17-7) with a 42-20 loss to Union County (6-3).

Gage Stevens: 30 of 53 passes, 461YDs, 7TDs, 1INT QBR 117.2

Colton Tibbetts: 74 rushes, 601YDs, 11TDs, 3 catches, 42YDs; 3 INTs, 1 Fumble recovered

Dalton Hollingsworth: 41 rushes, 333YDs, 6TDs; 47 Tackles; 2INTs

John David Schneck: 5 catches, 163YDs, 3TDs

Logan Williams: 59 Tackles

Tyler Jenkins: 46 Tackles

Kaleb Vojnovski: 2 Sacks

Caleb Moncrief: 3.5 Sacks

Bryson Channell: 3INTs

Ian Schofield: 23 of 26 PAT

Bryson Channell: 6 Catches, 83YDs, 2TDs

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment