Nelson, Chiang win FIHS 5K

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 9/3/19

LAKE ASBURY - Oakleaf High senior Dylan Nelson and Fleming Island High sophomore Mei Chiang dominated from the start en route to wins at the Fleming Island 5K Cross Country Invitational held Friday …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Nelson, Chiang win FIHS 5K

Posted

LAKE ASBURY - Oakleaf High senior Dylan Nelson and Fleming Island High sophomore Mei Chiang dominated from the start en route to wins at the Fleming Island 5K Cross Country Invitational held Friday night at Ronnie Van Zant Park in Lake Asbury.

Nelson, a recent winner at the Bob Hans Invite at Ridgeview High School, ran away from the field to win in 16 minutes, 50.25 seconds with teammate Ajani Stokes again taking the runnerup spot in 17:08.27. Nelson and Stokes finished 1-2 at the Hans race as Oakleaf won the boys team title there and finished third at Van Zant Park.

Team champions were Buchholz with 31 points with the Fleming Island boys second with 55 and Oakleaf third at 76.

Fleming Island's top finisher was John Brinkman in 17:58.65.

For Ridgeview's boys, top finisher was Jose Paolo Garcia, eighth in 18:04.46.

Clay High's Carlton Waiguru finished 17th in 18:34.43.

In the girls race, Fleming Island High's girls, fresh off an impressive season opening team win at the Spikes and Spurs Classic in Flagler, continued their front-running pack attack with placers in first, second and third; Mei Chiang in 19:46.20, Lauren Schaudel in 20:08.56 and Grace Adams in 20:09.88, respectively. Kate Drummond of Buchholz knocked out a chance of a 1-5 finish for the Golden Eagles with her fourth overall in 20:14.82.

Fleming Island got fifth and sixth after Drummond with Emma Millson and Marisa Kortright topping off the top 10 blowout.

Also in the top 10 was Oakleaf's Hannah Johnson in eighth in 21:22.40.

Ridgeview's top finisher was senior Anna Magruder in 10th in 21:42.75.

In the team points, Fleming Island scored a near shutout of 15 points with 17 points. Buchholz was second at 45 with Bishop Snyder third at 87 and Oakleaf fourth at 96.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment